1.
The Mars Volta
De-Loused In The
Comatorium
2.
Radiohead
Hail to the Thief3.
Metallica
St. Anger
4.
Muse
Absolution
5.
Cat Power
You Are Free
6.
Therapy?
High Anxiety
7.
The Cooper Temple Clause
Kick Up the Fire and Let the Flames Break Loose
8.
Seaworthy
The Ride
9.
Cave In
Antenna
10.
Massive Attack
100th Window
11.
Kings of Leon
Youth and Young Manhood
12.
Athlete
Vehicles and Animals
13.
The White Stripes
Elephant
Elephant
14.
Mogwai
Happy Songs for Happy People
15.
Mogwai
Happy Songs for Happy People
15.
Rancid
Indestructible
Indestructible
Notes (writing in
2014):
- This was the first time that we actually wrote out detailed annotations for each entry, but sadly, I no longer have my notes to share...
- Notable absentees are The Thirteenth Step by A Perfect Circle, Welcome to the Monkey House by The Dandy Warhols and Effloresce by Oceansize, all of which were much-adored 2003 albums but were bought the year after and so were too late to make it onto the list.
- I still like St. Anger, and I don’t care what you think…